The Global Organisation for Social Welfare
Welcome
to

Samabhabana
Friend Circle
Objects to Achieve
Targets to Combat
Help Line
Kissan Help Line Guidance 1551
National Consumer Help Line Awareness 1800 11 4000
State Bank of India Financial 1800 11 22 11

Help Line Location Activities Phone/Mobile No.
AIMSEVEN
KOLKATA
WB INDIA
Social Works
25927480 / 25932931
AIDS Hotline
On HIV/AIDS
2241 6200
Alcoholics Anon…
Anti-Addiction
2419 1174
Al-Anon
,,
2465 9913
AARC (Allergy & Asthma)
Research/Treatment
94331 32077
ANIMAL Helpline
Know-how
2423 9100 / 9101
ASKLINE
Counseling
2417 6128
CHILDLINE
Child Care
1098
CFI Cancer Helpline
Help
2405 3131 / 6161
Deaf Children Helpline
,,
99039 59444
Dignity Foundation
Cmpn. for Sr.Citizens
2418 7937
DIGNITY DDCC
Dementia Day Care
2429 6048
Distressed Bear
Helpline
94333 33474
HIV/AIDS Saadhan Helpline
Helpline
2400 7777
Lifeline Foundation
Emotional Support
2463 7401 / 7432
SAMARITANS
Support
2216 0083
SPARSHA
On HIV/AIDS
2591 0334
SWAYAM
Legal Help (Women)
2486 3367 / 3368
KORNASH
Behavioral Therapy
98301 49919
SNEH
Psychotherapy
2486 7404
TEENLINE
Guidance
2461 1463
WBSAPCS / NACO (Bula-di)
On HIV/AIDS
1097
AMBULANCE
Service
102
B.O.C. India Ltd.
24 Hour Oxygen
98312 77777
CALCUTTA TELEPHONES:
SAMPARK
Tele-Services
1500
MOBILE
Cellular Services
94000 24 365
BROADRAND
Internet
1800 424 1600
CESC
Electric Supply
1912
WBSEDCL (WBSEB) Kolkata/WB
,,
2359 1896
Fire Brigade
Fire Fighting
101 / 2244 0101
Met. Survey Office
Met. Report
1717
POLICE:
Protection
100
K.P. Control Room
Information
22350230 / 22143230
RAILWAY:
Transportation
139
Enquiry (Manual - Central)
2220 3535 / 3545
Enquiry (Manual - Howrah)
2660 2581
Enquiry (Manual - Sealdah)
2350 3535
Regional Transport Authority
Public Service
2475 1621-3
Taxi Booking
Cab Service
13658
CSTC
Bus Service
2248 2401


More from BSNL (CTD)

Arrow Amenities (Blue Taxi) 13658
Airlines
Indian Airlines City Office 22114433, 22110730,
IA General Enquiry 1400
IA Reservation Enquiry 1401
IA Flight Arrival/Departure Enq.  (Auto) 1402
IA Flight Arrival/Departure Enq.  (Pre-recorded) 1403
IA Airport (General Enquiry) 25119433, 25119637
Air Accident Information 1071
Air India City Office 22822356, 22822357, 22822358, 22822359,
Air India (Airport) 25119031
Aerofloat Russian International Airlines 22823765, 22829831, FAX - 22821617
Bangladesh Biman City Office 22297693, 22292844
Bangladesh Biman (Airport) 25118787 Extn. 4207/4208
British Airways City Office 22883451
British Airways (Airport) 25118262, 25118424, 25118592
CESC 22256040, 22256041,22256042, 22253989
CESC 22256043, 22256044, 22256045, 22256047/6049
CESC information 1912
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 22830151, 22830152, 22830153
Royal Brunei Airlines ( City Office) 22266588, 22297112, 22292014
Royal Brunei Airlines (Airport) 25118685, 25130293
Royal Nepal Airlines (City) 22888534, 22888635
Royal Jordanian Airlines (City) 24745092, 24745093, 24745094
Royal Jordanian Airlines,(Airport) 25111745, 25111746, 25111747 FAX - 25119329
Singapore Airlines (City) 22808686, 22808881, 22808882, 22808883
Singapore Airlines (Airport) 25119179, 25118978
Thai Airways(City) 22801630, 22801631, 22801632 - 1635
Thai Airways(Airport) 25118189, 25118389
Ambulance
Calcutta Municipal Corpn. H.Q. 22197102
Indian Red-cross Society 22483636
Life Care 24754628
Southern Polyclinic 24663433, 24663419
St. John Ambulance Association 26604551, 23357355, 23504199, 24752106
Barasat Citizen Forum 25525595
Bharat Relief Society 22342670, 22359952
Dhanwantary 24493734, 24495168
Health Care Nurses Bureau (South) 24160992, 24164675
Blood Banks
Ashok Laboratory 24720333, 24724068, 24728008
Bharuka Public Welfare Trust 22448092
Institute of Blood Transfusion Medicine & Immune Haematology, Vivekananda Road 23510619, 23510620
Life Care 24754628
Medical College 22414901
Swasti Clinic 24752575, 24755076
Calcutta Telephones
Helpline for Broadband Service  1800-424-1600
Helpline for IN Service  1600 345 1600 / 22105682.
 E-mail Id : in_c@bsnl.in
Helpline for VPN Service  2213-7360
Helpline for dialup Internet  2210-8117
AMS 170511 + 170512
INET through Dial up 171000
Spl. Code for X.28 Dial up 'INET' 1711
Internet Access Code 172X
X= 225/226/227/228/233/258/306/315/341/378/      458/460/479/482/486/505/506/513/516/549
Internet Lease Line Service fault booking 2210-9494
Sampark 1500
Billing Information (Interactive Voice) 1501(Hindi), 1502(Eng), 1503(Beng)
Electronic Clearance Service (ECS) 1505
Kissan Call Centre 1551
Public Grievance Cell at CTD & WB Circle 1094
VAS on IVRS 12501
LIC IVRS 1251
VAS on IVRS - CTVN 1255 - 429
Childline 1098
Free Ads Help Line, M/S Connect Data Pvt. Ltd. 12708
Fault Complaint Booking { faulty phone exch. Code : ABCD} ABCD-2198
Fault Booking Leased Line 1918
Changed Number Announcement 1951(Hindi), 1952(Eng), 1953(Beng)
Incoming TAX IVRS, Kolkata 1956
Help Desk of NIB 2210-9494
IVRS based DQ 1960
Meter Reading Information 1962
Help Line for BSNL Cellular Mobile Service    1600330033 (from any land line telephone line in Calcutta)
9433094330 (From Calcutta Telephones Postpaid or Prepaid Mobile number)
Prepaid mobile subscriber can also call Toll free number 123 & option 3 of the IVRS
Can also send E-mail to : densctd@sancharnet.com
 Help Line for BSNL WLL Service  27062626,   23342626,   27062626
Chandannagar Municipality Help Line 12666 ( Only at CNS )
Police 100
Fire 101
Ambulance 102
HIV & AIDS 1051 (1097)
Know your current Telephone Number 164
Trunk Booking 180
Trunk Enquiry 181
Outstation Directory Enquiry 183
International Trunk Booking 186
International Enquiry 187
Directory Enquiry 197, 1960
Change Number Information (Interactive Voice) 1951(Hindi), 1952(Eng), 1953(Beng)
Drinking Water Supply
Sree Kashi Viswanath Seva Samity 22393759, 22394113
Eye Banks
Medical College Hospital 22411607, 22412975,22413853
N R S Medical College Hospital 22443213, 22443214, 22443215, 22151617
Funeral Parlour
Christian Burial Board 22847685
Cossipore Ramkrishna Mahaswasan 25583484
Topsia Hindu Burial Ground 23434312
Kashi Mitra Burning Ghat 25542967
Keoratala Burning Ghat 24666602
Nimtala Burning Ghat 22391955
Tollygunge Cemetry 24731495
Sirity Burning Ghat 24032013
Peace Heaven 22447267
Government Offices
State Relief Commissioner 1070
Disaster Control Room of Director Relief W.B. 10771
Disaster Control Room of District Magistrate,
24 Parganas (North), Barasat
10772
Disaster Control Room of District Magistrate, 
24 Parganas (South)
10773
Disaster Control Room of District Magistrate, 
Howrah
10774
Disaster Control Room of District Magistrate, 
Hooghly, Chinsurah
10775
Monsoon Control (CTD) 1080
Monsoon Control (WB) 1080
Crime Stopper Cell 1090
Govt. of India Regional Tourist Office 1363
Meterological Survey Alipore 1717
Hearse
Anjuman Mafidul Islam 22847728, 22849299
Bidhan Nagar Sanskrit Kendra 23349853
Gurdwara Garcha Sikh Sangat 24757640
Hindu Satkar Samity 22412050,22413849
Loknath Divine Life Mission (under shifting) 24653428
Meera Seva Kendra 24110968, 24118316, 24119400
Sant Guru Sangha Sabha 24619984
Satkar Shakat 23529997
Hospitals
Road Accident Information 1073
Abinash Dutta Maternity Hospital 25308504
Apolo Hospital, Kolkata w.e.f. 14.01.2003 1066
Assembly of God Hospital & Research Centre 22295015, 22294892, 22294045, 22494046, 22494876, 22494886
Association for Social Health
Jayaprakash Institute of Social change 
Saujatya Village Welfare Society 
Gana Unnyan Parisad
10921, 10922,
10923,
10924,
10925
BC Roy Memorial Hospital for Children 23528101, 22388411
BC Roy Polio Clinic & Hospital for Cripled Children 23501969
BN Bose Hospital, Barrackpore 25921212
BM Birla Heart Research Centre 24567128, 24567129, 24567800/04
Barasat SD Hospital 25523228
Behala Balananda Brahmachari Hospital 24781687, 24787801, 24684060
Belle Vue Clinic 22472321, 22477473, 22476925
Calcutta Hospital ( CMRI ) 24567700, 24567702
Chittaranjan National Cancer Research Centre 24767671, 24769313, 24753045
Chittaranjan Seva Sadan 24754584
Dinanath Sishu Sadan 26674307
Dr R Ahmed Dental College & Hospital 22465771, 22466876
Gandhi Memorial Hospital 25828443
Infectious Diseases Hospital 23501251, 23501252
Institute of Child Health 22475515
K S Ray Tuberculosis Hospital 24122202
Kothari Medical Centre 24567050
Lady Dufferin Victorial Hospital 23500771
Lumbini Park Mental Hospital & Clinic 23434384
M R Bangur Hospital 24733354, 24733900
Medical college and Hospital 22414901, 22414902, 22414903
National Medical College & Hospital 22440122, 22440123
Netaji Subhas T B Sanatorium Kalyani 25828274
Nilratan Sarkar Medical College & Hospital 22443213, 22443214, 22443256, 22443217
Pasteur Institute Police Hospital 24552064, 24552704
Peerless Hospital & BK Roy Research Centre 24324849, 24364040, 24363838,
R G Kar Medical College & Hospital 25558838, 25557676
Ramkrishna Mission Seva Prastisthan 24753636, 24753637, 24753638, 24753639
Ruby General Hospital 24420291, 24426091
Seba, Salt Lake 23373486
Shambhu Nath Pandit Hospital 22470077, 22470078, 22470079
Shyamadas Vaidya Shastri Pith Hospital 23504159
SSKM Hospital 22233355, 22233300, 28630520, 28630521
Woodlands Nursing Home 24567075, 24567076, 24567077, 24567078, 24567079
LPG Customer Service Cell
Booking of Bharat Gas 1712
Bharat Petroleum 22482755
Hindustan Petroleum 22829881, 22829882, 22829883
HP Help Line Service 1716
INDANE Helpline of IOL Ltd. 1260
Indian Oil 24145705
Nurses
Bela Sarkar Nurse Chember 23502929
Nurses Association 25712444
Nurses Colony 22393495
Nurses Union 22443281
South Calcutta Nurses Bureau 24160992
Oxygen
Bhutnath Medical Hall 25306537
Dhanwantari Medical Services 24493734, 24495168
Calcutta Chemist Corner 24494770
Jibandeep 24550926
Life Care Medical Services 24754628
Medical Bank 28730713
Nandan Medical Stores 23581723, 23589617
Postal Service
Postal Enquiry Calcutta G P O 22105899
Phonogram Booking 185
Telegraph Enquiry 22483942
Railways
Centralised Railway Enquiry (Manual) 131, 22203535
Centralised Railway Enquiry (Recorded) 1331, 22203545
Railway Reservation Enquiry (Manual) 135, 22203496
Railway Reservation Enquiry (Interactive Voice) 136(Eng), 137(Hindi), 138(Bengali)
Bidhan Nagar Enquiry 23347119, 1311
Foreign Tourist Guide 22204025
Howrah Enquiry (Interactive Voice) 26603535
Howrah Enquiry (Manual) 26602581, 26603542
Metro Railways 22261054, 22457348, 22678081, 22678082
Sealdah Enquiry 23503535, 23503536, 23503537, 23506825
Train Information 22202789, 1310, 1311, 1312
Train Time Information 1332
Train Accident Information for Metro Railways 10720
Train Accident Information for S.E. Railway (Garden Reach) 10721
Train Accident Information for S.E. Railway Howrah Station 10722
Train Accident Information for E. Railway Howrah Station 10723
Train Accident Information for E. Railway D.R.M. Bldg Howrah 10724
Train Accident Information for E. Railway Sealdah Station 10725
   
Shipping Corporation of India
City Office 22482354 - 59
Service Call 22484921
Recorded Information 22485420
Tourist Bureau
Govt of India 22421402
Govt of West Bengal 22488271, 22485917
WB Govt. Airport Tourist Office 25110626
ITDC 22821402
Transport
CSTC, Local Enquiry 22482401
CSTC, Long Distance Enquiry 22481916
NBSTC 22430736
SBSTC 22486259
WBSTC 22483037, 24116388
Calcutta Tramways Corporation 22481731, 22481732
All India Radio 22107307, 22107316, 22107326, 22107313,
Doordarshan Kendra 24737441, 24737442, 24737443
Women Crisis Response Centre Help Line
Women Crisis Response Centre 1091
Help Line 1 10921
Help Line 2 10922
Help Line 3 10923
Help Line 4 10924
Help Line 5 10925


Home | About Us | Contact | Activities | Projects | Services | Mission | Associates | Scholarships | Favourites | Utility Pages | Useful Links | Help Line
Office Desk | Events | Reports | Half Tone | Trial Box | Pix-Art | Blog | Downloads | Archives | Album | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer


  Copyright © 2012 Aimseven.org. All rights reserved
Be with us
Facebook
Twitter
Youtube